Privacy Policy
Last updated: May 14, 2026
Angela Leung DDS PC respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, retain, and protect personal information when you visit or use our website, https://angelaleungddspc.com/ the “Website”, contact our office, submit forms, request an appointment, or otherwise interact with us online.
This Privacy Policy also explains your privacy rights under applicable laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act “CCPA/CPRA”, the California Online Privacy Protection Act “CalOPPA”, the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”, and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act “COPPA”, where applicable.
The CCPA was amended by the CPRA, and California’s Attorney General notes that new CPRA rights began applying on January 1, 2023, including the right to correct inaccurate personal information and the right to limit certain uses of sensitive personal information. CalOPPA requires certain commercial websites that collect personal information from California residents to post a privacy policy and explain practices such as Do Not Track responses. COPPA applies to operators of websites or online services directed to children under 13, or those with actual knowledge that they collect personal information from children under 13.
Who We Are
For purposes of this Privacy Policy:
Company, we, us, or our means:
Angela Leung DDS PC
1131 Mission Road
South San Francisco, CA 94080
United States
Website: https://angelaleungddspc.com/
Email: drleung@angelaleungddspc.com
Phone: 415-681-2697
Scope of This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected through our Website, online forms, digital communications, and other online interactions with Angela Leung DDS PC.
Our Website is designed to support HIPAA-compliant communication and is protected by a HIPAA compliance certificate. We take privacy and security seriously, especially when information submitted through the Website may relate to dental care, treatment requests, appointment scheduling, or patient communication.
This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect personal information through the Website. It does not replace our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices, which may apply to protected health information related to dental, medical, treatment, billing, insurance, or patient records handled by our office.
When information qualifies as protected health information under HIPAA, our use and disclosure of that information will be governed by HIPAA and our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices, in addition to any other applicable privacy laws.
Our Website is intended for general informational, contact, appointment request, and patient communication purposes. It is not intended for medical or dental emergencies. If you have a medical emergency, call 911. If you have an urgent dental concern, please call our office directly at 415-681-2697 or seek urgent professional care.
Information We Collect
We may collect the following categories of personal information.
Information You Provide to Us
You may provide personal information when you:
- Submit a contact form
- Request an appointment
- Call, email, or message our office
- Ask a question through the Website
- Sign up for updates or communications
- Provide feedback or reviews
- Interact with us through social media or online profiles
This information may include:
- Name
- Email address
- Phone number
- Mailing address
- City, state, ZIP code
- Appointment request details
- Information you choose to include in a message
- Any other information you voluntarily provide
Please avoid submitting highly sensitive health information through general website forms unless the form is clearly intended for that purpose.
Information Collected Automatically
When you visit our Website, we may automatically collect:
- IP address
- Browser type and version
- Device type
- Operating system
- Pages visited
- Date and time of visit
- Time spent on pages
- Referring website
- General location information derived from IP address
- Cookies, pixels, tags, and similar tracking data
Sensitive Personal Information
Depending on how you interact with us, some information you provide may be considered sensitive personal information under certain privacy laws. This may include health-related information if you choose to submit it through the Website.
We do not use sensitive personal information for purposes that require a separate right to limit under the CCPA/CPRA unless required or permitted by law.
How We Use Personal Information
We may use personal information to:
- Respond to your questions
- Schedule or manage appointment requests
- Provide dental practice information
- Communicate with you by phone, email, SMS, or other methods
- Improve our Website and services
- Monitor Website performance
- Understand how visitors use our Website
- Maintain Website security
- Prevent fraud, misuse, or unauthorized access
- Comply with legal, regulatory, insurance, billing, or professional obligations
- Maintain business records
- Enforce our policies and rights
- Evaluate or complete a business transfer, merger, restructuring, or sale of assets
We may also use de-identified, aggregated, or anonymized information for analytics, reporting, and business improvement.
Cookies and Tracking Technologies
We may use cookies, pixels, tags, scripts, web beacons, and similar technologies to operate and improve the Website.
Cookies may be used for:
- Essential Website functionality
- Security
- Remembering preferences
- Website analytics
- Performance measurement
- Marketing or remarketing, where legally permitted
You can usually control cookies through your browser settings. Some parts of the Website may not work properly if cookies are disabled.
Where legally required, we will use non-essential cookies only with your consent. You may withdraw or change consent through available cookie controls or your browser/device settings.
Google Analytics, Advertising, and Similar Tools
We may use analytics and advertising tools such as Google Analytics, Google Ads, Meta/Facebook tools, or similar services to understand Website use, measure marketing performance, and improve our online presence.
These tools may collect information such as your IP address, device information, pages visited, and interactions with the Website. These third-party providers may use cookies or similar technologies according to their own privacy policies.
You can control some advertising and analytics tracking through browser settings, cookie preferences, and platform-level privacy settings.
How We Share Personal Information
We may share personal information with:
Service Providers
We may share information with vendors who help us operate our Website, schedule appointments, manage communications, provide hosting, analytics, security, advertising, marketing, or technical support.
Dental Practice Operations
We may use information to support appointment scheduling, patient communication, billing-related communications, office administration, and other practice operations.
Legal and Regulatory Purposes
We may disclose information when required or permitted by law, regulation, court order, subpoena, government request, professional obligation, or legal process.
Business Transfers
If our practice or assets are involved in a merger, sale, restructuring, financing, acquisition, or similar transaction, personal information may be transferred as part of that transaction.
With Your Consent
We may share information for other purposes when you direct us to do so or give consent.
Sale or Sharing of Personal Information
We do not sell personal information for money.
However, under the CCPA/CPRA, some uses of cookies, pixels, analytics, remarketing, or advertising technologies may be considered a “sale” or “sharing” of personal information if they involve cross-context behavioral advertising.
If we use technologies that qualify as a “sale” or “sharing” under California law, California residents may have the right to opt out.
To exercise this right, you may contact us at:
Email: drleung@angelaleungddspc.com
Phone: 415-681-2697
Website: https://angelaleungddspc.com/patient-forms/
If our Website provides a cookie banner or privacy preference tool, you may also use that tool to manage applicable choices.
California Privacy Rights: CCPA/CPRA
If you are a California resident, you may have the following rights under the CCPA/CPRA, subject to legal limitations:
Right to Know
You may request that we disclose:
- The categories of personal information we collected about you
- The categories of sources from which we collected it
- The purposes for collecting, using, selling, or sharing it
- The categories of third parties to whom we disclosed it
- The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you
Right to Delete
You may request that we delete personal information we collected from you, subject to legal exceptions.
Right to Correct
You may request that we correct inaccurate personal information we maintain about you.
Right to Opt Out of Sale or Sharing
You may request to opt out of the sale or sharing of personal information, as those terms are defined by California law.
Right to Limit Use of Sensitive Personal Information
You may have the right to limit certain uses and disclosures of sensitive personal information. We do not use sensitive personal information for purposes that require this opt-out unless otherwise disclosed.
Right to Non-Discrimination
We will not discriminate against you for exercising your California privacy rights.
Authorized Agent
You may use an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf. We may require proof that the agent is authorized to act for you and may ask you to verify your identity directly with us.
How to Submit a California Privacy Request
You may contact us using:
Email: drleung@angelaleungddspc.com
Phone: 415-681-2697
Contact page: https://angelaleungddspc.com/patient-forms/
We may need to verify your identity before processing your request. We will respond within the time required by law.
California “Shine the Light” Law
California residents may request information about certain disclosures of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, if applicable.
To make such a request, contact us at:
Email: drleung@angelaleungddspc.com
Please include “California Shine the Light Request” in your message.
CalOPPA Disclosures
Under CalOPPA, we provide the following disclosures:
- Users can visit our Website anonymously where technically possible.
- Our Privacy Policy is available through a link on our Website.
- We identify the effective date or last updated date at the top of this Privacy Policy.
- Users may request changes to their personal information by contacting us.
- We disclose how we respond to Do Not Track signals below.
Do Not Track Signals
Some browsers offer a “Do Not Track” signal. Because there is no consistent industry standard for responding to Do Not Track signals, our Website may not respond to all such signals.
You can manage cookies and tracking through your browser settings, device settings, cookie consent tools where available, and third-party opt-out tools.
GDPR Privacy Rights
If you are located in the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, or Switzerland, you may have rights under the GDPR or similar data protection laws. The European Commission describes GDPR as part of the EU’s data protection framework for personal data inside and outside the EU.
Depending on your location and the circumstances, your rights may include:
- Right of access
- Right to rectification
- Right to erasure
- Right to restrict processing
- Right to object to processing
- Right to data portability
- Right to withdraw consent
- Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
Legal Bases for Processing
Where GDPR applies, we may process personal data based on one or more of the following legal bases:
- Your consent
- Performance of a contract or steps before entering a contract
- Compliance with a legal obligation
- Our legitimate interests, such as responding to inquiries, maintaining Website security, improving services, and managing business operations
- Protection of vital interests, where applicable
- Public interest or professional obligations, where applicable
International Transfers
If you access our Website from outside the United States, your information may be transferred to and processed in the United States or other countries where privacy laws may differ from those in your location.
Where required by applicable law, we use appropriate safeguards for international transfers.
How to Exercise GDPR Rights
You may contact us at:
Email: drleung@angelaleungddspc.com
Phone: 415-681-2697
We may need to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.
Children’s Privacy and COPPA
Our Website is not directed to children under 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13.
If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 13 without appropriate parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete that information.
If you are a parent or guardian and believe a child under 13 has provided personal information through our Website, please contact us at:
Email: drleung@angelaleungddspc.com
Phone: 415-681-2697
Our Website is also not intended to collect personal information from minors under 16 for sale or sharing under California law.
Retention of Personal Information
We retain personal information only as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
Retention periods may depend on:
- The type of information
- The purpose for which it was collected
- Legal, regulatory, tax, insurance, billing, or professional requirements
- Dispute resolution needs
- Security and fraud prevention needs
- Backup and disaster recovery procedures
Examples of retention periods may include:
- Website inquiry records: up to 24 months, unless needed longer for legal, operational, or patient-related reasons
- Appointment request communications: as long as needed to respond, schedule, document, or manage the request
- Website analytics data: up to 24 months where reasonably possible
- Server logs: up to 24 months unless needed longer for security or legal reasons
- Legal, billing, insurance, or practice records: as required by applicable law and professional obligations
When information is no longer needed, we may delete, de-identify, aggregate, or anonymize it.
Security of Personal Information
We use reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information.
However, no method of internet transmission, electronic storage, or online communication is completely secure. We cannot guarantee absolute security.
Please do not submit urgent, highly sensitive, or emergency health information through general Website forms.
Links to Other Websites
Our Website may contain links to third-party websites, social media pages, maps, review platforms, payment providers, or other online services.
We are not responsible for the privacy practices, content, security, or policies of third-party websites. Please review the privacy policy of any third-party website you visit.
Your Choices
You may have choices about how your information is used, including:
- Requesting access, correction, or deletion
- Opting out of marketing emails
- Managing cookies in your browser
- Adjusting device privacy settings
- Opting out of certain advertising or analytics tools
- Contacting us about privacy questions or requests
If you receive marketing emails from us, you may unsubscribe using the instructions in the email or by contacting us.
Transactional or appointment-related communications may still be sent where necessary.
Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.
When we make changes, we will update the “Last updated” date at the top of this page. If changes are material, we may provide additional notice through the Website or other appropriate means.
Your continued use of the Website after changes are posted means the updated Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Website.
Contact Us
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or want to exercise privacy rights, contact us:
Angela Leung DDS PC
1131 Mission Road
South San Francisco, CA 94080
United States
Email: drleung@angelaleungddspc.com
Phone: 415-681-2697
Website contact page: https://angelaleungddspc.com/patient-forms/